Executive Dir Public Works (EM), Fred Mousavipour
October 02, 2017
Monday
8:30 AM-9:00 AM Briefing on Solid Waste Negotiation
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Kindig, Christy; Mousavipour, Fred; joe@sloanvazquez.com; Cortez, Robert; Villegas, Juan
9:00 AM-10:00 AM FW: OC Streetcar
  Invitees: Benavides, David; Kurtz, Cynthia; Mousavipour, Fred
9:00 AM-10:00 AM Removal of Homeless Property Process Meeting (includes Pedro)
  Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Gallardo, Liduvina; Ortiz, Lorrie; Gilford, Te; Flores, Rosa; Funk, John; Brown, Judson
1:00 PM-2:00 PM Civic Center Plaza Tour - Homelessness - w/ MPT Michele Martinez
  Invitees: Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Ono, Ron; Kurtz, Cynthia; Magallon, Becky; Flores, Rosa; Valentin, David; dvasquez@thevasquezlawgroup.com; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Cortez, Robert; Mousavipour, Fred; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)
October 03, 2017
Tuesday
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Deliverables
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret; Lomeli, Gabriela; Burgan, Trevor; Guillen, Pedro; Saba, Nabil; Galvez, William E.; Higgins, Taig; Gabriel, Jason; Chesanek, Tyrone; Kekula, Zdenek; Wilkerson, Cory; Fernandez, Armando; Nguyen, Kenny; Furjanic, Suzi; Kindig, Christy; Thomas, Sean; Vazquez, Yasmin
4:30 PM-5:00 PM Sold Waste Briefing
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Mousavipour, Fred; Solorio, Jose; Kindig, Christy; joe@sloanvazquez.com
5:45 PM-8:15 PM City Council Meeting
  Invitees:
October 04, 2017
Wednesday
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; EMT; Zur Schmiede, Robert
2:30 PM-3:30 PM SOLID WASTE AGREEMENT
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Kindig, Christy; Cortez, Robert; Funk, John; joe@sloanvazquez.com
4:00 PM-4:30 PM ETAC RFCA
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Mercer, Margaret; Guillen, Pedro; Vazquez, Yasmin
October 05, 2017
Thursday
11:00 AM-12:00 PM Homeless Property Process Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert
12:00 PM-1:30 PM Fred Mousavipour & Jack Ciulla
  Invitees: Barela, Rosa; Mousavipour, Fred; Ortiz, Lorrie
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Weekly Admin and Budget Update/Margaret
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret
2:00 PM-3:00 PM NPDES - Technical Advisory Committee
  Invitees:
October 06, 2017
Friday
12:00 AM-12:00 AM City Hall Closed
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie
October 09, 2017
Monday
2:30 PM-3:00 PM Manuel Gomez Phone Call
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Galvez, William E.; Gabriel, Jason; Mousavipour, Fred
3:00 PM-3:30 PM Development Project at Fourth and Breeden
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Higgins, Taig; Mousavipour, Fred
3:30 PM-4:30 PM Bi-Weekly OC Streetcar Design Coordination Meeting (Internal)
  Invitees: Thomas, Sean; Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Higgins, Taig; Gabriel, Jason
October 10, 2017
Tuesday
7:30 AM-9:00 AM ETAC Meeting
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Mercer, Margaret; Guillen, Pedro; Saba, Nabil; Vazquez, Yasmin; Mercado, Danell; Higgins, Taig; Gabriel, Jason; Kekula, Zdenek
11:00 AM-11:30 AM Development Project at Fourth and Breeden
  Invitees: Vazquez, Yasmin; Mousavipour, Fred; Higgins, Taig; Galvez, William E.; Rizk, Nasser; Kekula, Zdenek
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Senior PWA Management Team/Preliminary Agenda Review
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Guillen, Pedro; Ortiz, Lorrie; Mercer, Margaret; Galvez, William E.; Saba, Nabil; Lomeli, Gabriela; Vazquez, Yasmin
October 11, 2017
Wednesday
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; EMT; Zur Schmiede, Robert
3:00 PM-3:30 PM Data Request for Comprehensive Prop 218 Fees & Charges Compliance Assessment
  Invitees: Vazquez, Yasmin; Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret; Kindig, Christy; Saba, Nabil
3:30 PM-4:00 PM Weekly Meeting: William/Fred
  Invitees: Galvez, William E.
October 12, 2017
Thursday
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Fred Mousavipour, Exec. Dir., Public Works (standing meeting)
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; Mousavipour, Fred
11:00 AM-12:00 PM Removal of Homeless Property Process Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert
1:30 PM-2:00 PM Sewer Budget and Reserve
  Invitees: Vazquez, Yasmin; Gabriel, Jason; Galvez, William E.; Mercer, Margaret; Saba, Nabil; Fernandez, Armando; Mousavipour, Fred
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Weekly Admin and Budget Update/Margaret
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret
2:45 PM-3:30 PM Public Works Agency CIP Projects
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Kellert, Valerie; Kindig, Christy; Galvez, William E.; Mercer, Margaret; Chesanek, Tyrone; Suter, Monica; Fernandez, Armando; Gabriel, Jason; Kekula, Zdenek; Furjanic, Suzi; Nguyen, Kenny; Thomas, Sean
3:30 PM-4:00 PM S.M.A.R.T.-Santa Ana (Pavement Mgmt) Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Nguyen, Kenny; Kellert, Valerie; Galvez, William E.; Gabriel, Jason; Mercer, Margaret; Kindig, Christy; Lomeli, Gabriela
October 16, 2017
Monday
10:30 AM-11:00 AM Update SMART Presentation
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Thomas, Sean
11:15 AM-12:30 PM SMART Santa Ana
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; Gutierrez, Francisco; Mousavipour, Fred; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Cortez, Robert
October 17, 2017
Tuesday
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Deliverables
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret; Kellert, Valerie; Lomeli, Gabriela; Burgan, Trevor; Guillen, Pedro; Saba, Nabil; Galvez, William E.; Higgins, Taig; Gabriel, Jason; Chesanek, Tyrone; Kekula, Zdenek; Wilkerson, Cory; Fernandez, Armando; Nguyen, Kenny; Furjanic, Suzi; Kindig, Christy
11:30 AM-12:00 PM Ross and Santa Ana Intersection
  Invitees: Kekula, Zdenek; Higgins, Taig; Gabriel, Jason; Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Thomas, Sean; Chaidez, Victor
2:00 PM-3:00 PM Senior PWA Management Team/Preliminary Agenda Review
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Guillen, Pedro; Ortiz, Lorrie; Mercer, Margaret; Galvez, William E.; Saba, Nabil; Lomeli, Gabriela; Vazquez, Yasmin
3:00 PM-3:30 PM Tom's Truck Project/Fred Mousavipour
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; Mousavipour, Fred
5:45 PM-8:15 PM City Council
  Invitees:
October 18, 2017
Wednesday
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; EMT; Zur Schmiede, Robert
11:30 AM-12:00 PM Nabil Saba
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Kick-Off Discussion - Santa Ana's Community Engagement Plan
  Invitees: Kutner, Scott; Mousavipour, Fred; Macedonio, Margarita
2:30 PM-3:30 PM SMART Santa Ana
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Gabriel, Jason; Thomas, Sean
3:30 PM-4:00 PM Weekly Meeting: William/Fred
  Invitees: Galvez, William E.
October 19, 2017
Thursday
12:00 PM-1:30 PM Fred Mousavipour & Jack Ciulla
  Invitees: Barela, Rosa; Mousavipour, Fred; Ortiz, Lorrie
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Weekly Admin and Budget Update/Margaret
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret
October 20, 2017
Friday
12:00 AM-12:00 AM City Hall Closed
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie
October 23, 2017
Monday
1:00 PM-2:00 PM Solid Waste
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret; Kindig, Christy; Funk, John; joe@sloanvazquez.com; enrique@sloanvazquez.com
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Sanitation Fund
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; Mousavipour, Fred; Gutierrez, Francisco
3:30 PM-4:00 PM Discussion - Fred/Laura
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Rossini, Laura; Mousavipour, Fred; Gallardo, Liduvina
3:30 PM-4:30 PM Bi-Weekly OC Streetcar Design Coordination Meeting (Internal)
  Invitees: Thomas, Sean; Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Higgins, Taig; Gabriel, Jason
October 24, 2017
Tuesday
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Water Well Site
  Invitees: Zur Schmiede, Robert; Mousavipour, Fred; Brown, Judson; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)
2:00 PM-4:00 PM Senior PWA Management Team/Preliminary Agenda Review
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Guillen, Pedro; Ortiz, Lorrie; Mercer, Margaret; Galvez, William E.; Saba, Nabil; Lomeli, Gabriela; Vazquez, Yasmin
October 25, 2017
Wednesday
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; EMT; Zur Schmiede, Robert
11:30 AM-1:00 PM Lunch
  Invitees: Gallardo, Liduvina; Kurtz, Cynthia; 'Sonia Carvalho'; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Mouet, Gerardo; Huizar, Maria; Cortez, Robert; Gutierrez, Francisco; Raya, Edward; Valentin, David; Black, Randy (OCFA); Mousavipour, Fred; Neal, Candida; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Ciulla, Jack
1:30 PM-3:00 PM OCTA Technical Advisory Committee (William)
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred
3:00 PM-3:30 PM Monthly Meeting: Transportation Planning Update
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Gabriel, Jason; Galvez, William E.; Higgins, Taig
3:30 PM-4:00 PM Weekly Meeting: William/Fred
  Invitees: Galvez, William E.
October 26, 2017
Thursday
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Fred Mousavipour, Exec. Dir., Public Works (standing meeting)
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; Mousavipour, Fred
11:00 AM-12:00 PM Solid Waste Extension
  Invitees: Funk, John; Mercer, Margaret; Kindig, Christy; Mousavipour, Fred
1:00 PM-2:00 PM Homeless Property Process Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Brown, Judson
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Weekly Admin and Budget Update/Margaret
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Mercer, Margaret
6:00 PM-7:00 PM Community Budget Meeting (Sunshine Ordinance)
  Invitees: Barela, Waldo; Cortez, Robert; Gutierrez, Francisco; Vidal, Sergio; Mousavipour, Fred; Gabriel, Jason; Simon, Sandra; Castellon, Alvaro; Nguyen, Katrina
October 27, 2017
Friday
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Process Review
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Higgins, Taig
October 30, 2017
Monday
9:00 AM-10:00 AM Candida Neal & Fred Mousavipour
  Invitees: Kurtz, Cynthia; Neal, Candida; Mousavipour, Fred
10:00 AM-12:00 PM TENTATIVE BUSINESS PROCESSES RFP INTERVIEWS
  Invitees: Mercer, Margaret; Mooradian, Sona; Gorospe, Susan; Vazquez, Yasmin; Melgar, Dina
2:00 PM-3:00 PM TENTATIVE BUSINESS PROCESSES RFP INTERVIEWS
  Invitees: Mercer, Margaret; Mooradian, Sona; Gorospe, Susan; Vazquez, Yasmin; Melgar, Dina
4:00 PM-4:30 PM Fred, Danell, Pedro
  Invitees: Mousavipour, Fred
October 31, 2017
Tuesday
11:00 AM-11:30 AM Water & Sewer Development Plans
  Invitees: Ortiz, Lorrie; Saba, Nabil; Mousavipour, Fred
11:30 AM-2:30 PM Employee Celebration
  Invitees: Vazquez, Yasmin
12:00 PM-12:30 PM Cooking Shift for Employee Celebration
  Invitees: Soto, Daniel; Mousavipour, Fred