David Cavazos

March 01, 2014

Saturday

5:00 PM-9:00 PM

Hispanic Bar Assoc. of OC Installation Dinner

 

March 03, 2014

Monday

8:30 AM-9:30 AM

The Bicycle Tree/Funding

 

Invitees: Martinez, Michele; paul@thebicycletree.org; Landry-Bayle, Shelly; Ullman, Muriel

9:30 AM-10:30 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

 

Invitees: Sonia Carvalho, Maria Huizar

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Eric Spitz and Ken Coulter

 

Invitees: Pulido, Miguel; Sarmiento, Vince;

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Special Oversight Board Meeting

 

Invitees: Landry-Bayle, Shelly; Kutner, Scott; Gorospe, Susan; Morley, Marc; Tinajero, Sal; Sarmiento, Vince; Gutierrez, Francisco; Cortez, Robert; tclark@sycr.com; Tina Allred (TALLRED@SYCR.com); Rosa Bernal (Rosa.Bernal@SAUSD.US)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Councilwoman Michele Martinez - Standing Meeting

1:00 PM-1:30 PM

Meet w/Shane Silsby

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

3:15 PM-3:30 PM

Scott Kutner

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Discuss Streetcar Project

 

Invitees: Darrell Johnson, William Galvez

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

Jail Issue

 

Invitees: Rojas, Carlos; Raya, Edward

March 04, 2014

Tuesday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Conference Call/City Manager Garden Grove Matt Fertal

 

Invitees: Lawrence, Mark; Flores, Alma

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Acting Exec. Director P&BA Karen Haluza

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

CDA Team Standing Meeting (Weekly)

 

Invitees: Landry-Bayle, Shelly; Sanchez, Deborah; Morley, Marc; Kutner, Scott; Macedonio, Margarita; Gutierrez, Francisco; Huizar, Ana

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Councilmember Vince Sarmiento (Standing Meeting)

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Robert Cortez

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Meeting with So. Santa Ana Merchants Assoc.

 

Invitees: Pulido, Miguel; Sarmiento, Vince; Haluza, Karen

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Councilwoman Angie Amezcua (Standing Meeting)

5:00 PM-5:45 PM

City Council Executive Session

5:45 PM-7:45 PM

City Council Meeting

 

March 05, 2014

Wednesday

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Margarita Macedonio & Jorge Garcia

10:00 AM-11:30 AM

Councilwoman Martinez Walk & Talk

 

Invitees: Lawrence, Mark; Cavazos, David; Orellana, Francisco; Ortiz, Michael; Ibarra, Ruben; Guillen, Pedro; Nunez, Alvaro; Kutner, Scott

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

OC City Manager's Monthly Meeting (OCCMA)

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Strategic Planning

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Lawrence, Mark; Gonzalez, Jose; Kutner, Scott; Macedonio, Margarita; Flores, Alma; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

William Galvez / PWA Weekly Update to City Manager

6:30 PM-9:00 PM

Meet w/Consultant David Richert

7:00 PM-8:00 PM

Wilshire Square Neighborhood Meeting/Speak about vision for the City & local area

 

March 06, 2014

Thursday

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

Todd Main, ProcureAmerica

 

Invitees: Benavides, David; Gutierrez, Francisco

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Project Coordination Team - Recurring Meeting

 

Invitees: Cavazos, David; Fong, Nancy; Morley, Marc; Haluza, Karen; Galvez, William E.; Carvalho, Sonia R.

10:30 AM-11:30 AM

Transit Coordination Meeting

 

Invitees: Gabriel, Jason; Galvez, William E.; Haluza, Karen;; Fong, Nancy; Arroyo, Juliet; Kutner, Scott; Cavazos, David

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

David & Sal Weekly Meeting

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Steve Sheldon

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

Development & Transportation Council Committee Mtg

 

March 07, 2014

Friday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

CMO Staff Meeting

10:00 AM-1:00 PM

Meet with Roger Torriero, David Cavazos, Shane Silsby, Re: Station District Site Tour/Lunch After Tour

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Ryan Chase Meeting

 

Invitees: Galvez, William E.; Rojas, Carlos; Haluza, Karen

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Update/Briefing Strategic Plan

 

Invitees: Councilwoman Martinez; Cortez, Robert

March 10, 2014

Monday

8:30 AM-8:45 AM

Speak to Oral Panel - Strategic Communications Manager Interview on 3/10/14

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Bristol Briefing/William

9:30 AM-11:00 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Delilah Snell

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

 

March 11, 2014

Tuesday

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

Councilman Roman Reyna (Standing Meeting) Bristol Briefing

 

Invitees: Galvez, William E.

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

CDA Team Standing Meeting (Weekly)

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

David Richert

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Jaime Lopez

 

Invitees: Raya, Edward

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Chase McLaughlin RE: MainPlace

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Phone Call/Laguna Niguel Councilmember Laurie Davies

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Bristol Street Widening

 

Invitees: Martinez, Michele; Galvez, William E

March 12, 2014

Wednesday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Bristol Briefing/William Galvez

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Mario Espindola-Interview

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Acting Exec. Director P&BA Karen Haluza

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Meeting (EMT)

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Tanya Lyon

 

David; Lawrence, Mark

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Tish Leon/Discuss Strategic Plan & Missing women

 

Invitees: Lawrence, Mark

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

William Galvez / PWA Weekly Update to City Manager

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Strategic Planning

 

Invitees: Lawrence, Mark; Kutner, Scott; Macedonio, Margarita; Cortez, Robert; Gonzalez, Jose

March 13, 2014

Thursday

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

Bristol Briefing/William Galvez

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

OCTA Transit Committee Meeting

11:15 AM-12:00 PM

Meet David Benavides at the Plaza prior to lunch

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

Councilman David Benavides - Standing Meeting

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

David & Sal Weekly Meeting

2:40 PM-3:10 PM

Meet w/Adam/Voice of OC

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Gonzalez, Jose

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

SEIU/Jaime Lopez

 

 

March 17, 2014

Monday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Bristol Briefing/William Galvez

9:30 AM-11:00 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Councilwoman Michele Martinez

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

 

March 18, 2014

Tuesday

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Acting Exec. Director P&BA Karen Haluza

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

CDA Team Standing Meeting (Weekly)

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Robert Cortez

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Jail Issues

 

Invitees: Raya, Edward; Rojas, Carlos; Matulin, Ann

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Councilman Vince Sarmiento (Standing Meeting)

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Review Presentation to Council

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

3rd & Broadway Meeting w/David Richert

 

Invitees: Martinez, Michele; Haluza, Karen;

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Dave Elliott

5:00 PM-5:45 PM

City Council Executive Session

5:45 PM-8:45 PM

City Council Meeting

 

March 19, 2014

Wednesday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Introductory Mtg: Ingram Micro/City of Santa Ana

 

Invitees: Gifford, Robert; David Elliott; Bandy, Jo

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Meeting (EMT)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Sonia Carvalho

1:15 PM-1:45 PM

David Richert/Karen Haluza

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Housing Authority Open House For Employees

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Briefing for ASPA Panel

 

Invitees: Duque, Eddie; Flores, Alma

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

William Galvez / PWA Weekly Update to City Manager

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Strategic Planning

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Lawrence, Mark; Gonzalez, Jose; Kutner, Scott; Macedonio, Margarita

March 20, 2014

Thursday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Project Coordination Team - Recurring Meeting

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Jeff Hall

 

Invitees: David; Morley, Marc

10:30 AM-11:30 AM

Transit Coordination Meeting

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Christina Rush

1:00 PM-3:00 PM

Ethics Training for MPT Sal Tinajero and David Cavazos

4:00 PM-7:00 PM

ASPA (American Society for Public Administration)

 

March 21, 2014

Friday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

George Pla, William Galvez

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Superintendant Rick Miller

11:30 AM-1:30 PM

Women History Month Luncheon

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Infrastructure improvement / reliability - Santa Ana (Mar 21 02:00 PM PDT in City of Santa Ana - 20 Civic Center Plaza Santa Ana, CA 92701)

 

Invitees: 'Donna Scharf/SCE/EIX'; Eddie 'LPA' Marquez/SCE/EIX; Ramiro Cervantes/SCE/EIX; wgalvez@santa-ana.org;

March 22, 2014

Saturday

4:00 PM-8:00 PM

First Annual Plaza Primavera

 

March 24, 2014

Monday

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

OCTA Board Meeting

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

 

Invitees: Cavazos, David; Mouet, Gerardo

11:30 AM-12:00 PM

Meet with Adam Probolsky/Probolsky Research

 

Invitees: Gutierrez, Francisco; Lawrence, Mark

1:00 PM-1:30 PM

Robert Cortez

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

William/Bristol Briefing

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

2:40 PM-3:40 PM

Councilwoman Angie Amezcua (Standing Meeting)

4:30 PM-5:30 PM

Bristol Coalition/City

 

Invitees: Galvez, William E.;Reyna, Roman; Higgins, Taig; Gabriel, Jason; jbrpebble@icloud.com

March 25, 2014

Tuesday

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

Councilman Roman Reyna (Standing Meeting)

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

CDA Team Standing Meeting (Weekly)

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Tony Cardenas/LOCC

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Division Chief Tony Espinosa

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Bristol Street, Light Rail

 

Invitees: Galvez, William E.; Gabriel, Jason

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

David Richert

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Robert Cortez/Review Presentation

 

Invitees: Cavazos, David; Cortez, Robert

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Parking

 

Invitees: Gutierrez, Francisco; Eggers, Terri; Ramirez, Angel

March 26, 2014

Wednesday

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Meeting (EMT)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Mike Giancola

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

UUT Review Meeting

 

Invitees: Gutierrez, Francisco; Carvalho, Sonia R.;

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

walk downtown

 

Invitees: David; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

March 27, 2014

Thursday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Project Coordination Team - Recurring Meeting

10:00 AM-10:15 AM

Sign RFCA's

10:15 AM-11:00 AM

Ruben Smith, Roger Faubel and Calpine Corp.

 

Invitees: Sarmiento, Vince; Carvalho, Sonia R.

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

Councilman David Benavides - Standing Meeting

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

David & Sal Weekly Meeting

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Mike Conduff/Jim Hunt

4:30 PM-5:30 PM

Farmers Market

5:45 PM-7:15 PM

Budget Presentation (connected to Sunshine Ordinance)

 

March 29, 2014

Saturday

10:00 AM-1:30 PM

FYI/ Family Safety Day

 

Invitees: Martinez, Michele; Martinez, Michele; Michele Martinez (councilwomanmartinez@gmail.com)

March 31, 2014

Monday

8:15 AM-9:15 AM

Michele Martinez Standing Meeting

9:30 AM-10:30 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Carlos Rojas

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

11:30 AM-12:00 PM

William/Bristol Briefing

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Lunch: Curt Pringle

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Smoke-Free Policies/Claire Braeburn/America On Track

 

Invitees: Haluza, Karen; Huizar, Ana

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Tom Lutz/BSW ad hoc committee

 

Invitees: Galvez, William E.; Gabriel, Jason

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

Tim Randall

 

Invitees: Morley, Marc

5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Public Safety/NICE