David Cavazos

June 02, 2014

Monday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Chief Carlos Rojas (Standing Meeting)

9:30 AM-11:00 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Robert Cortez/review presentation

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Councilwoman Michele Martinez - Standing Meeting

1:15 PM-1:30 PM

Pre-meeting with Miguel

 

Invitees: Haluza, Karen

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

OC Register Property/Lyon Homes

 

Invitees: Pulido, Miguel; Sarmiento, Vince; Haluza, Karen

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Tanya Lyon

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

YMCA Discussion & Tour of St. Joseph Health Wellness Center

 

Invitees: Jacqui Poznoski; Ronald DiLuigi; Gabriela Robles; Annette Walker; Lisa Gorman; Alix Worden; Benavides, David;

June 03, 2014

Tuesday

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Acting Exec. Director P&BA Karen Haluza

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

CDA Team Standing Meeting (Weekly)

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Pre-Grievance Meeting

 

Invitees: Raya, Edward; Straka, Joseph

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Grievance Meeting

11:30 AM-11:45 AM

Francisco Gutierrez

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Streetcar Briefing: Review Final Public Mtg Presentation

5:00 PM-5:45 PM

City Council Executive Session

5:45 PM-7:45 PM

City Council Meeting

 

June 04, 2014

Wednesday

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

New Employee Orientation

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Francisco Gutierrez (Standing Meeting)

10:30 AM-11:30 AM

Executive Management Team Meeting (EMT)

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

OC City Manager's Monthly Meeting (OCCMA)

2:15 PM-2:30 PM

Margarita Mace/Discuss Training

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Confirmed/YMCA Project w/Taller San Jose & reps from St. Joseph Health

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

William Galvez / PWA Weekly Update to City Manager

 

June 05, 2014

Thursday

7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Boys & Girls Club SA Leadership Breakfast

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Jason and David/Fixed Guideway Briefing

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

David & Sal Weekly Meeting

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

Fixed Guideway - Locally Preferred Alternative

 

June 09, 2014

Monday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Chief Carlos Rojas

9:30 AM-11:00 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

OC Public Works Director Shane Silsby - Councilmember Vince Sarmiento

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Meet w/Marc Morley

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

Councilwoman Angie Amezcua (Standing Meeting)

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Jail Meeting

 

Invitees: Rojas, Carlos; Raya, Edward; Matulin, Ann

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Charter Review Committee Meeting

 

Invitees: Sarmiento, Vince; Martinez, Michele; Benavides, David; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Huizar, Maria

June 10, 2014

Tuesday

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

Councilman Roman Reyna (Standing Meeting)

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Acting Exec. Director P&BA Karen Haluza

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

CDA Team Standing Meeting (Weekly)

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Helen Brown/Civic Center Barrio Properties

 

Invitees: Kutner, Scott; Landry-Bayle, Shelly

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Intern Program

 

Invitees: Raya, Edward; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Councilman Vince Sarmiento - Mike Harrah

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Tour/Meeting with Barry Cottle, C&C Dev.

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

STREETCAR BRIEFING

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

OCCCO Community Beacon Awards Dinner

 

 

June 11, 2014

Wednesday

7:30 AM-9:00 AM

State of the City

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Francisco Gutierrez (Standing Meeting)

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Meeting (EMT)

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

OCFA Budget & Finance Committee

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Al Cordero and Michele Martinez

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

OC School of the Arts Instructional Center Groundbreaking Ceremony

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Alma re: Homeless Mtg.

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Strategic Planning w/Robert Cortez

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

William Galvez / PWA Weekly Update to City Manager

 

June 12, 2014

Thursday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Project Coordination Team - Recurring Meeting

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Bob Bisno/2001 Dyer Rd. Rezoning Proposal

 

Invitees: Haluza, Karen; Fregoso, Vince

10:30 AM-11:15 AM

Sharon Barlow, SAMA

 

Invitees: Sarmiento, Vince; Gutierrez, Francisco

11:15 AM-11:30 AM

Sign RFCA's

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

Councilman David Benavides - Standing Meeting

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Yard Sale Enforcement

 

Invitees: Nunez, Alvaro; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

Special Council Mtg./Homelessness

 

June 13, 2014

Friday

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

David & Sal Weekly Meeting

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

PMA President/Steve Colon

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Dan Maldonado

 

June 14, 2014

Saturday

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

SA-GG Streetcar Project Public Hearing

June 16, 2014

Monday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Chief Carlos Rojas (Standing Meeting)

9:30 AM-11:00 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

11:30 AM-12:00 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Councilwoman Michele Martinez

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

Configuration of Fire Stations

 

Invitees: Leonard, Devin; Reyna, Roman;

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Mona Ruiz and Ronnie Sandoval/Civic Center Barrio Board

 

Invitees: Kutner, Scott; Landry-Bayle, Shelly

3:30 PM-4:30 PM

Tour Delhi Center w/CEO & Directors

 

Invitees: Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Public Safety/NICE

 

June 17, 2014

Tuesday

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

SA-GG Streetcar Project Public Hearing

1:00 PM-1:30 PM

Jorge Garcia (Standing)

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

ONeil Storage/Building Compliance

 

Invitees: Haluza, Karen; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Devin Leonard; Sarmiento, Vince

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Councilman Vince Sarmiento (Standing Meeting)

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

YMCA Building Maintenance (Scott & Muriel)

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

CDA Team Standing Meeting (Weekly)

4:00 PM-4:45 PM

The Roost/Davin Gumm

5:00 PM-5:45 PM

City Council Executive Session

5:45 PM-8:45 PM

City Council Meeting

 

June 18, 2014

Wednesday

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Francisco Gutierrez (Standing Meeting)

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Meeting (EMT)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Sonia Carvalho

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Ron Stevens re: 520 W. Santa Ana Blvd.

 

Invitees: Haluza, Karen

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Meet/Tour with Bill Cunningham, SA Police Foundation

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

William Galvez / PWA Weekly Update to City Manager

 

June 19, 2014

Thursday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Project Coordination Team - Recurring Meeting

 

Invitees: Gerardo, Karen; Cavazos, David; Fong, Nancy; Morley, Marc; Haluza, Karen; Galvez, William E.; Carvalho, Sonia R.

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Robert Cortez/Strategic Plan

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Scott Kutner

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

Grant Opportunities

 

Invitees: Reyna, Roman; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); jperez@ocde.us

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Jorge Garcia

4:00 PM-4:45 PM

Bristol Speedwash/Dave Elliott

6:00 PM-7:30 PM

SA-GG Streetcar Project Public Hearing

7:30 PM-8:30 PM

Jeb Brugman/The Next Practice (C-416-371-0705

 

 

June 20, 2014

Friday

11:00 AM-6:30 PM

Goodwill Invitational Tournament/Dave Elliott

 

 

June 22, 2014

Sunday

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

Young Square NA Meeting

 

June 23, 2014

Monday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Chief Carlos Rojas (Standing Meeting)

9:30 AM-11:00 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

David & Sal Weekly Meeting

2:45 PM-3:15 PM

Shawn Dralle

3:30 PM-4:30 PM

Councilwoman Angie Amezcua (Standing Meeting)

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

 

June 24, 2014

Tuesday

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

Councilman Roman Reyna (Standing Meeting)

9:30 AM-10:30 AM

Willowick Meeting/Matt Fertel, Susan Helper, Nida Watkins, Tom Nixon

 

Invitees: Flores, Alma; Haluza, Karen; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Morley, Marc

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Dean Erwin Chemerinsky/UCI School of Law

 

Invitees: Vince Sarmiento

12:30 PM-1:30 PM

Santa Ana Zoo/Meet & Greet

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Review Agenda/Finance, Econ. Dev., Tech Committee

 

Invitees: Kutner, Scott; Macedonio, Margarita; Morley, Marc; Landry-Bayle, Shelly; Haluza, Karen

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

Special Finance, Econ Dev & Technology Council Committee Mtg

 

June 25, 2014

Wednesday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Mike Harrah/Meet at Caribou Office

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Fixed Guideway - Locally Preferred Alternative

 

Invitees: Galvez, William E.; Gabriel, Jason; Cathy Higley (chigley@cordobacorp.com); Haluza, Karen; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Lyon, Tanya

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Francisco Gutierrez (Standing Meeting)

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Meeting (EMT)

 

11:45 AM-12:00 PM

Medical Marijuana

 

Invitees: Carvalho, Sonia R.; Haluza, Karen

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Legislative Council Committee

 

Invitees: Sarmiento, Vince

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Agreements@ Train Depo Site Licenses, Site Agreements & Lease Agreements.

 

Invitees: Sandoval, Jose; Haluza, Karen; Flores, Alma; Lomeli, Gabriela

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

William Galvez / PWA Weekly Update to City Manager

 

 

June 26, 2014

Thursday

12:00 AM-12:00 AM

NALEO - JUNE 26-29, 2014

10:00 AM-11:00 AM

Myrna Velasquez

 

Invitees: Morley, Marc

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Review RFCA's

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

OCFA Board of Directors Meeting

7:00 PM-4:00 AM

NALEO Conference/Lowes Coronado Bay Resort

 

June 27, 2014

Friday

8:00 PM-9:30 PM

NALEO Conference/Senator Alex Padilla

 

June 30, 2014

Monday

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Welcome/Leigh Harvey (Downtown Development Liaison)

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Chief Carlos Rojas (Standing Meeting)

10:00 AM-11:30 AM

Executive Staff Meeting

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Gerardo Mouet (Standing Meeting)

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

Michele Martinez Standing Meeting

1:00 PM-2:30 PM

Medtronics- Retention Visit

 

Invitees: Martinez, Michele; Morley, Marc

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Ed Raya (Standing Meeting)

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

Carolyn Emery/Ex. Dir. LAFCO

 

Invitees: 'ccarter-benjamin@oclafco.org'; Carolyn Emery (cemery@oclafco.org); Lawrence, Mark; Haluza, Karen

4:30 PM-4:45 PM

Evaluation - Jorge Garcia

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

Development & Transportation Council Committee - Special