Clerk of the Council (EM), Maria Huizar
July 16, 2018
Monday
8:00 AM-5:00 PM 2018 ELECTION - NOMINATION PERIOD (7/16 THRU 8/10 AT 5 P.M.)
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Benavides, David; Councilwoman Martinez - Personal ; Juan Villegas - Personal Email; Martinez, Michele; PERSONAL - Pulido, Miguel; Pulido, Miguel; Pulido, Miguel (Council and EMT only); Sarmiento, Vicente; Solorio, Jose; Solorio, Jose (jsolorio@aol.com); Tinajero, Sal; Villegas, Juan; !City Clerk
August 01, 2018
Wednesday
9:30 AM-11:30 AM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Valentin, David; Black, Randy (OCFA); Flores, Rosa; Cruz, Yesenia; Gallardo, Liduvina; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Sangenito, Cindi; Ramirez, Teresa; Torres, Melanie; Plotnik, Elizabeth; 'jocelyncasillas@ocfa.org'; Ortiz, Lorrie; Barela, Rosa; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Houston, Nicole; Pham, Steven; Mendoza, Steven; Jurado, Jeannie; Nunez, Ralph
August 02, 2018
Thursday
11:30 AM-1:00 PM 21st Annual State of the City Luncheon
  Invitees: Houston, Nicole; EMT; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Flores, Rosa; Cruz, Yesenia; Garcia, Edgar (CMO); Raul Godinez II (rgodinez@santa-ana.org); Cortez, Robert; Pulido, Miguel (Council and EMT only); Michele Martinez (councilwomanmartinez@gmail.com); Michele Martinez (mimartinez@santa-ana.org); Vince Sarmiento (vsarmiento@santa-ana.org); Jose Solorio (jsolorio@santa-ana.org); Benavides, David; David Benavides (david.benavides@kidworksoc.org); Juan Villegas (jvillegas@santa-ana.org); Sal Tinajero (stinajero@santa-ana.org); Sal Tinajero (santaanaspeech@gmail.com)
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Meeting with Maria Huizar
  Invitees: Martinez, Michele; Huizar, Maria
2:00 PM-2:45 PM ROMAN REYNA
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
4:00 PM-4:30 PM DAVID PENALOZA - FILE NOMINATION PAPERS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
August 03, 2018
Friday
3:00 PM-3:45 PM MIKE GONZALEZ
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
August 06, 2018
Monday
9:00 AM-10:00 AM MIRNA VELASQUEZ - file Election documents
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Executive Staff Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; 'Sonia Carvalho'
1:30 PM-2:30 PM CECILIA IGLESIAS - PULL PAPERS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
August 07, 2018
Tuesday
9:00 AM-9:30 AM PHIL BACERRA - FILE NOMINATION PAPERS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
1:00 PM-1:30 PM NELIDA MENDOZA - FILE NOMINATION PAPERS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
August 08, 2018
Wednesday
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Raya, Edward; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Mouet, Gerardo; Valentin, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Neal, Candida; Black, Randy (OCFA); Flores, Rosa; Cruz, Yesenia; Gallardo, Liduvina; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Gilford, Te; Sangenito, Cindi; Ramirez, Teresa; Torres, Melanie; Plotnik, Elizabeth; 'jocelyncasillas@ocfa.org'; Ortiz, Lorrie; Barela, Rosa; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Houston, Nicole
2:30 PM-3:00 PM STEVEN NGUYEN - PULL PAPERS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
4:30 PM-5:00 PM NELIDA MENDOZA - SUPPLEMENTAL NOMINATION PAPERS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
August 10, 2018
Friday
9:00 AM-9:30 AM CECILIA IGLESIAS - FILE NOMINATION DOCUMENTS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma
10:00 AM-10:30 AM IRMA MACIAS - FILE NOMINATION PAPER
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma
2:00 PM-2:30 PM ALFONSO CEJA-VILLA FILE NOMINATION PAPERS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma
3:00 PM-3:30 PM MANUEL GUZMAN FICTORIA - FILING DOCUMENTS
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma
4:00 PM-4:30 PM REBUTTAL ARGUMENTS ON BY-WARD ELECTION DUE TODAY AT 5 P.M.
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Sarmiento, Vicente; Benavides, David; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Rojano, Michael; Orozco, Norma
August 14, 2018
Tuesday
8:30 AM-10:00 AM APPOINTMENT
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria
August 15, 2018
Wednesday
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Raya, Edward; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Mouet, Gerardo; Valentin, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Neal, Candida; Black, Randy (OCFA); Flores, Rosa; Cruz, Yesenia; Gallardo, Liduvina; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Gilford, Te; Sangenito, Cindi; Ramirez, Teresa; Torres, Melanie; Plotnik, Elizabeth; 'jocelyncasillas@ocfa.org'; Ortiz, Lorrie; Barela, Rosa; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Houston, Nicole
12:00 PM-1:00 PM Special Meeting of the Legislative Affairs, Ethics, Transparency & Communications Council Committee
  Invitees: Cruz, Yesenia; Flores, Rosa; Martinez, Michele; Sarmiento, Vicente; Martinez, Michele; Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Carvalho, Sonia R.; 'Sonia Carvalho'; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); 'Castillo, Grisel'; 'Dan Maldonado (dan.maldonado@hklaw.com)'; 'leslie.pollner@hklaw.com'; 'Casey Elliott'; 'Tony Cardenas'; Montiel, Juan; Aguilar, John; Reafleng, Sandy; Huizar, Maria; Neff, Phil; Riker, James; Torres, Melanie; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Perez, Daisy
August 16, 2018
Thursday
10:00 AM-11:00 AM ADA Committee Meeting
  Invitees: Ortiz, Michael; Aguilar, John; Bui, Tuc; Carroll, Robert; Ciulla, Jack; Enriquez, Liz; Fajardo, Stella; Ferrer, Lourdes; Fetner, Mike; Funk, John; Furjanic, Suzi; Galvez, William E.; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Huizar, Maria; Mazarji, Zac; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Ono, Ron; Ross 3rd Floor Conference Room 3004 (South); Smiley, Ellen; Vazquez, Sylvia
2:30 PM-4:00 PM SPECIAL CLOSED SESSION MEETING
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Benavides, David; Councilwoman Martinez - Personal ; Juan Villegas - Personal Email; Martinez, Michele; PERSONAL - Pulido, Miguel; Pulido, Miguel; Pulido, Miguel (Council and EMT only); Sarmiento, Vicente; Solorio, Jose; Solorio, Jose (jsolorio@aol.com); Tinajero, Sal; Villegas, Juan; Ciulla, Jack; Cortez, Robert; Godinez, Raul; Mendoza, Steven; Nunez, Ralph; Pham, Steven; Randy Black (OCFA); Sonia Carvalho - BBK; Sonia R. Carvalho - SA Office ; Sweiss, Fuad; Thai, Minh; Valentin, David; Vidal, Sergio; !City Clerk; Aguilar, John (JAguilar@santa-ana.org); Reafleng, Sandy; !City Manager
August 17, 2018
Friday
9:30 AM-10:30 AM TB/JF: Bacerra - Meeting w/Maria Huizar
  Invitees: Barrantes, Arlene; Bogosian, Tamara; Funk, John; Huizar, Maria
August 21, 2018
Tuesday
9:00 AM-10:00 AM Meeting with Maria Huizar
  Invitees: Stieler, Robin; Huizar, Maria; Sanchez, Valerie
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Ergonomic Evaluation
  Invitees:
5:00 PM-9:30 PM CITY COUNCIL MEETING
  Invitees:
August 22, 2018
Wednesday
10:00 AM-11:30 AM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Black, Randy (OCFA); Flores, Rosa; Cruz, Yesenia; Gallardo, Liduvina; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Sangenito, Cindi; Ramirez, Teresa; Torres, Melanie; Plotnik, Elizabeth; Ortiz, Lorrie; Barela, Rosa; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Houston, Nicole; Pham, Steven; Mendoza, Steven; Nunez, Ralph; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Ciulla, Jack; Valentin, David; 'jocelyncasillas@ocfa.org'; Vidal, Sergio
August 23, 2018
Thursday
9:00 AM-10:00 AM Voter Outreach Plan Discussion
  Invitees: Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Mattos, Kenneth; Huizar, Maria; 'LopezGuerra, Maria ( Susie )'; Carrillo, Belen; Perez, Daisy; Dominguez, Michelle
2:00 PM-2:30 PM Mendoza v. Kelley-meeting
  Invitees: Rossini, Laura; Huizar, Maria
7:00 PM-8:00 PM Santa Ana Com-Link General Meeting - Update on Nov. 6th Elections info and Q&A
  Invitees: Macedonio, Margarita; Huizar, Maria
August 24, 2018
Friday
8:00 AM-5:00 PM City Hall Closed
  Invitees:
August 28, 2018
Tuesday
9:00 AM-9:30 AM Santa Ana/Granicus Call
  Invitees: Jacqueline Schaefer; Huizar, Maria
10:30 AM-11:30 AM Monthly Legislative Call with Townsend Public Affairs and Holland & Knight
  Invitees: Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Mendoza, Steven; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Ciulla, Jack; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; 'Sonia Carvalho (Sonia.Carvalho@bbklaw.com)'; Huizar, Maria; Barela, Waldo; Rojano, Michael; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Brown, Judson; Espindola, Mario; Nunez, Ralph; Pham, Steven; Mercer, Margaret; Castellon, Alvaro; Thai, Minh; Casey Elliott; Sweiss, Fuad; Vazquez, Yasmin; Knauerhaze, Tania; Arroyo, Francisco; Neal, Candida; Enriquez, Sergio; Mooradian, Sona; Perez, Daisy; Fazioli, Mary; Paulson, Eric; 'Leslie.Pollner@hklaw.com'; 'dan.maldonado@hklaw.com'; 'cwilliams@townsendpa.com'
August 29, 2018
Wednesday
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting
  Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Raya, Edward; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Mouet, Gerardo; Valentin, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Neal, Candida; Black, Randy (OCFA); Flores, Rosa; Cruz, Yesenia; Gallardo, Liduvina; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Gilford, Te; Sangenito, Cindi; Ramirez, Teresa; Torres, Melanie; Plotnik, Elizabeth; 'jocelyncasillas@ocfa.org'; Ortiz, Lorrie; Barela, Rosa; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Houston, Nicole
August 30, 2018
Thursday
10:00 AM-11:30 AM CVRA - 1ST COMMUNITY MEETING
  Invitees: Huizar, Maria; Benavides, David; Councilwoman Martinez - Personal ; Juan Villegas - Personal Email; Martinez, Michele; PERSONAL - Pulido, Miguel; Pulido, Miguel; Pulido, Miguel (Council and EMT only); Sarmiento, Vicente; Solorio, Jose; Solorio, Jose (jsolorio@aol.com); Tinajero, Sal; Villegas, Juan; Raul Godinez (rgodinez@santa-ana.org); Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)
12:30 PM-1:15 PM Meet Your Executives Filming - Maria Huizar
  Invitees: Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Huizar, Maria; Ryder Todd Smith; Perez, Daisy; Jon Barilone
2:00 PM-3:00 PM Communications Committee Meeting
  Invitees: Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Eggers, Terri; Bertagna, Anthony; mikemorganstern@ocfa.org; Huizar, Maria; Rubio, Elizabeth; Sandoval, William; Nunez, Alvaro; Nguyen, Lynn; Smiley, Ellen; Jurado, Jeannie; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Castellon, Alvaro; Perez, Daisy; Kutner, Scott; 'Jon Barilone'; 'ryder@tripepismith.com'; Vazquez, Yasmin; Green, Alex
August 31, 2018
Friday
8:30 AM-9:00 AM DEPARTMENTAL REVIEW OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE FILERS
  Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Gutierrez, Francisco; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Thai, Minh; Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Pham, Steven; Nunez, Ralph; Valentin, David; Sonia Carvalho - BBK; Sweiss, Fuad; Black, Randy (OCFA); Mendoza, Steven; Cortez, Robert; Ciulla, Jack